56th Senior Artistic Gymnastics National Championship held at Indoor Stadium, Surat, Gujarat from 25th to 27th March, 2018. Organized by Gujarat Gymnastics Association under the aegis of Gymnastics Federation of India. Here are the results.
Team Championship
Men’s Artistic
Rank | Name | State | Points |
1 | Services | SSCB | 224.700 |
2 | Indian Railways | RLY | 217.550 |
3 | Uttar Pradesh | UP | 197.650 |
4 | West Bengal | WB | 192.400 |
5 | Maharashtra | MAH | 189.700 |
6 | Haryana | HAR | 179.500 |
Women’s Artistic
Rank | Name | State | Points |
1 | West Bengal | WB | 190.550 |
2 | Maharashtra | MAH | 188.400 |
3 | Madhya Pradesh | MP | 151.250 |
4 | Gujarat | GUJ | 123.800 |
5 | Uttar Pradesh | UP | 117.250 |
6 | Rajasthan | RAJ | 52.900 |
Individual All Around
Men’s Artistic
Rank | Gymnast | Team | AA Score | FX | PH | SR | VT | PB | HB |
1 | Aditya Rana | RLY | 74.85 | 12.40 | 12.00 | 13.30 | 12.40 | 12.45 | 12.30 |
2 | Siddharth Verma | RLY | 74.10 | 11.60 | 12.75 | 12.35 | 13.35 | 11.40 | 12.65 |
3 | Arik Dey | SSCB | 73.65 | 11.55 | 12.60 | 12.10 | 13.45 | 11.20 | 12.75 |
4 | Saif Tamboli | NAVY | 72.45 | 11.50 | 12.20 | 12.00 | 12.70 | 12.45 | 11.60 |
5 | Aishwary Kesarwani | UP | 65.90 | 11.40 | 9.30 | 10.35 | 12.40 | 10.90 | 11.55 |
6 | Saurabh Sharma | UP | 65.15 | 10.60 | 11.80 | 10.55 | 11.65 | 9.00 | 11.55 |
7 | Prince Pal | HAR | 64.65 | 10.45 | 11.30 | 10.05 | 11.80 | 11.05 | 10.00 |
8 | Ganesh Navale | MAH | 63.55 | 10.50 | 8.60 | 11.45 | 11.80 | 10.55 | 10.65 |
9 | Shreyas Chaudhari | MAH | 62.35 | 10.60 | 8.75 | 11.65 | 12.35 | 9.60 | 9.40 |
10 | Diproy Chowdhury | WB | 62.30 | 10.95 | 9.40 | 10.75 | 10.50 | 10.30 | 10.40 |
11 | Amrut N. Mudrabet | KAR | 61.95 | 11.90 | 10.55 | 9.35 | 11.90 | 10.00 | 8.25 |
12 | Vinod Prasad | HAR | 61.75 | 9.60 | 8.75 | 12.05 | 10.65 | 10.10 | 10.60 |
13 | Subhadip Halder | WB | 61.20 | 10.85 | 10.20 | 8.50 | 11.75 | 9.25 | 10.65 |
14 | Tapeswarnath Das | AF | 57.35 | 11.10 | 9.10 | 5.40 | 12.20 | 10.05 | 9.50 |
15 | Ashutosh Verma | MP | 56.60 | 9.10 | 8.45 | 8.25 | 10.35 | 9.75 | 10.70 |
16 | Mohd Shammi | GOA | 56.55 | 11.00 | 8.80 | 10.65 | 11.85 | 9.15 | 5.10 |
17 | Ujwal Naidu C | KAR | 55.90 | 12.90 | 10.40 | 10.80 | 0.00 | 10.70 | 11.10 |
18 | Pawan Kumar | GOA | 55.50 | 9.95 | 8.50 | 6.10 | 10.15 | 10.35 | 10.45 |
19 | Aviraj Das | UTT | 54.85 | 11.10 | 9.15 | 10.00 | 10.70 | 9.90 | 4.00 |
20 | Deepak Gupta | CDG | 54.15 | 8.95 | 7.55 | 8.65 | 9.45 | 10.40 | 9.15 |
21 | Vatsal Reshamwala | GUJ | 51.95 | 10.45 | 4.70 | 6.00 | 10.90 | 9.45 | 10.45 |
22 | Kaushal Patel | GUJ | 51.75 | 11.30 | 5.40 | 5.75 | 10.30 | 10.35 | 8.65 |
Women’s Artistic
Rank | Gymnast | Team | AA Score | Vault | Uneven | Beam | Floor |
1 | Papiya Das | WB | 44.50 | 12.25 | 9.35 | 10.90 | 12.00 |
2 | Swastika Ganguly | WB | 41.85 | 12.00 | 9.60 | 8.65 | 11.60 |
3 | Shraddha Talekar | MAH | 41.70 | 11.40 | 11.15 | 10.35 | 8.80 |
4 | Payel Bhattacharjee | RLY | 40.80 | 11.50 | 9.80 | 9.95 | 9.55 |
5 | Mrunmayee Joshi | MAH | 37.85 | 11.20 | 7.20 | 10.15 | 9.30 |
6 | Sangita Biswas | RLY | 36.90 | 11.40 | 8.55 | 7.90 | 9.05 |
7 | Madhu Baghel | MP | 32.95 | 10.95 | 6.35 | 7.20 | 8.45 |
8 | Vijay Lakshmi | MP | 29.60 | 11.15 | 2.00 | 8.10 | 8.35 |
9 | Rajvi Mahale | GUJ | 28.60 | 9.95 | 3.25 | 8.00 | 7.40 |
10 | Vineeta | UP | 27.75 | 9.95 | 5.05 | 5.50 | 7.25 |
11 | Vandana | UP | 26.95 | 9.40 | 6.25 | 4.30 | 7.00 |
12 | SK. Yaasin | AP | 25.00 | 10.20 | 0.40 | 6.95 | 7.45 |
Individual Apparatus Finals Men’s
Floor Exercise
Rank | Gymnast | Team | D Score | E Score | Penalty | Score |
1 | Debajit Nandi | NAVY | 4.70 | 7.95 | 0.00 | 12.65 |
2 | Sreekanta Shil | SSCB | 4.50 | 6.80 | 0.00 | 11.30 |
3 | Nilanshu Mishra | UP | 3.60 | 7.70 | 0.30 | 11.00 |
4 | Anubhav Ghosh | RLY | 4.10 | 6.90 | 0.00 | 11.00 |
5 | Aishwary Kesarwani | UP | 4.00 | 7.20 | 0.30 | 10.90 |
6 | Amrut N. Mudrabet | KAR | 4.90 | 5.90 | 0.00 | 10.80 |
7 | Aditya Rana | RLY | 4.80 | 5.65 | 0.00 | 10.45 |
8 | Ujwal Naidu C | KAR | 5.20 | 5.50 | 0.30 | 10.40 |
Pommel Horse
Rank | Gymnast | Team | D Score | E Score | Penalty | Score |
1 | Siddharth Verma | RLY | 5.00 | 8.25 | 0.00 | 13.25 |
2 | Abhijeet Kumar | SSCB | 4.70 | 8.00 | 0.00 | 12.70 |
3 | Sunder Verma | RLY | 4.50 | 7.90 | 0.00 | 12.40 |
4 | Dhan Bahadur | ARMY | 5.30 | 6.80 | 0.00 | 12.10 |
5 | Saurabh Sharma | UP | 4.10 | 7.50 | 0.00 | 11.60 |
6 | Akash Arya | CDG | 4.10 | 7.20 | 0.00 | 11.30 |
7 | Amrut N. Mudrabet | KAR | 3.30 | 7.80 | 0.00 | 11.10 |
8 | Prince Pal | HAR | 4.90 | 6.00 | 0.00 | 10.90 |
Rings
Rank | Gymnast | Team | D Score | E Score | Penalty | Score |
1 | Aditya Rana | RLY | 4.70 | 8.00 | 0.00 | 12.70 |
2 | Gaurav Kumar | SSCB | 4.40 | 8.10 | 0.00 | 12.50 |
3 | Anand Patere | AF | 4.40 | 7.70 | 0.00 | 12.10 |
4 | Partha Mondal | RLY | 4.10 | 7.50 | 0.00 | 11.60 |
5 | Danish Shaikh | MAH | 4.00 | 7.55 | 0.00 | 11.55 |
6 | Hafijur Rahaman Mondal | WB | 4.30 | 7.05 | 0.00 | 11.35 |
7 | Shreyas Chaudhari | MAH | 3.60 | 7.70 | 0.00 | 11.30 |
8 | Vinod Prasad | HAR | 3.80 | 6.85 | 0.30 | 10.35 |
Vault
Rank | Gymnast | Team | 1st Vault | 2nd Vault | Final | ||||||
D Score | E Score | Pen | Score | D Score | E Score | Pen | Score | Score | |||
1 | Aditya Rana | RLY | 4.80 | 8.80 | 0.00 | 13.60 | 4.00 | 8.80 | 0.00 | 12.80 | 13.200 |
2 | Debajit Nandi | NAVY | 4.80 | 8.80 | 0.10 | 13.50 | 3.60 | 9.00 | 0.00 | 12.60 | 13.050 |
3 | Debang Dey | ARMY | 4.80 | 8.05 | 0.00 | 12.85 | 2.80 | 8.70 | 0.00 | 11.50 | 12.175 |
4 | Shubham Arya | HAR | 3.20 | 8.85 | 0.00 | 12.05 | 2.40 | 8.80 | 0.00 | 11.20 | 11.625 |
5 | Aishwary Kesarwani | UP | 4.00 | 7.65 | 0.00 | 11.65 | 2.40 | 8.70 | 0.00 | 11.10 | 11.375 |
6 | Amrut N. Mudrabet | KAR | 3.20 | 8.65 | 0.00 | 11.85 | 2.40 | 7.90 | 0.00 | 10.30 | 11.075 |
7 | Ritik | HAR | 3.20 | 7.75 | 0.10 | 10.85 | 2.40 | 8.60 | 0.00 | 11.00 | 10.925 |
8 | Siddharth Verma | RLY | 4.80 | 8.95 | 0.00 | 13.75 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 6.875 |
Parallel Bars
Rank | Gymnast | Team | D Score | E Score | Penalty | Score |
1 | Saif Tamboli | NAVY | 4.60 | 8.80 | 0.00 | 13.40 |
2 | Aditya Rana | RLY | 4.90 | 8.45 | 0.00 | 13.35 |
3 | Dhan Bahadur | ARMY | 4.50 | 8.60 | 0.00 | 13.10 |
4 | Pratip Das | RLY | 4.50 | 7.30 | 0.00 | 11.80 |
5 | Ganesh Navale | MAH | 3.60 | 8.00 | 0.00 | 11.60 |
6 | Prince Pal | HAR | 3.90 | 7.15 | 0.00 | 11.05 |
7 | Aishwary Kesarwani | UP | 4.30 | 6.60 | 0.00 | 10.90 |
8 | Ujwal Naidu C | KAR | 4.50 | 5.45 | 0.00 | 9.95 |
Horizontal bar
Rank | Gymnast | Team | D Score | E Score | Penalty | Score |
1 | Siddharth Verma | RLY | 4.30 | 8.50 | 0.00 | 12.80 |
2 | Arik Dey | SSCB | 4.10 | 8.25 | 0.00 | 12.35 |
3 | Aditya Rana | RLY | 4.20 | 8.10 | 0.00 | 12.30 |
4 | Mohd Boby | SSCB | 4.80 | 6.70 | 0.00 | 11.50 |
5 | Aishwary Kesarwani | UP | 3.30 | 8.00 | 0.00 | 11.30 |
6 | Saurabh Sharma | UP | 3.60 | 7.45 | 0.00 | 11.05 |
7 | Ujwal Naidu C | KAR | 4.00 | 5.75 | 0.00 | 9.75 |
8 | Ritik | HAR | 2.40 | 6.20 | 4.00 | 4.60 |
Individual Apparatus Finals Women’s
Vault
Rank | Gymnast | Team | 1st Vault | 2nd Vault | Final | ||||||
D Score | E Score | Pen | Score | D Score | E Score | Pen | Score | Score | |||
1 | Swastika Ganguly | WB | 4.20 | 8.20 | 0.00 | 12.40 | 4.00 | 7.45 | 0.00 | 11.45 | 11.925 |
2 | Shraddha Talekar | MAH | 4.20 | 8.30 | 0.00 | 12.50 | 4.00 | 6.45 | 0.00 | 10.45 | 11.475 |
3 | Debarati Das | WB | 3.70 | 8.15 | 0.00 | 11.85 | 4.00 | 6.80 | 0.10 | 10.70 | 11.275 |
4 | Ketki Gokhle | MAH | 3.70 | 7.80 | 0.00 | 11.50 | 4.00 | 6.70 | 0.00 | 10.70 | 11.100 |
5 | Payel Bhattacharjee | RLY | 4.00 | 6.55 | 0.00 | 10.55 | 3.70 | 7.70 | 0.00 | 11.40 | 10.975 |
6 | Sangita Biswas | RLY | 3.70 | 7.45 | 0.10 | 11.05 | 2.40 | 8.20 | 0.00 | 10.60 | 10.825 |
7 | Madhu Baghel | MP | 3.70 | 6.55 | 0.00 | 10.25 | 2.40 | 7.95 | 0.00 | 10.35 | 10.300 |
8 | Vijay Lakshmi | MP | 3.70 | 6.50 | 0.10 | 10.10 | 4.00 | 6.35 | 0.00 | 10.35 | 10.225 |
Uneven Bars
Rank | Gymnast | Team | D Score | E Score | Penalty | Score |
1 | Shraddha Talekar | MAH | 2.90 | 7.60 | 0.00 | 10.50 |
2 | Payel Bhattacharjee | RLY | 2.60 | 6.60 | 0.00 | 9.20 |
3 | Vaidehi Dewoolkar | MAH | 2.00 | 7.00 | 0.00 | 9.00 |
4 | Swastika Ganguly | WB | 3.30 | 4.35 | 0.00 | 7.65 |
5 | Madhu Baghel | MP | 2.70 | 3.95 | 0.00 | 6.65 |
6 | Priti Sen | WB | 0.90 | 6.90 | 4.00 | 3.80 |
7 | Sangita Biswas | RLY | 0.80 | 6.65 | 4.50 | 2.95 |
8 | Khusbu | MP | 0.50 | 6.35 | 4.00 | 2.85 |
Balancing Beam
Rank | Gymnast | Team | D Score | E Score | Penalty | Score |
1 | Papiya Das | WB | 3.40 | 8.20 | 0.00 | 11.60 |
2 | Shraddha Talekar | MAH | 4.30 | 7.00 | 0.00 | 11.30 |
3 | Payel Bhattacharjee | RLY | 3.40 | 6.80 | 0.00 | 10.20 |
4 | Swastika Ganguly | WB | 4.20 | 5.20 | 0.00 | 9.40 |
5 | Mrunmayee Joshi | MAH | 2.60 | 6.35 | 0.00 | 8.95 |
6 | Sangita Biswas | RLY | 2.90 | 5.15 | 0.00 | 8.05 |
7 | Vijay Lakshmi | MP | 2.00 | 5.65 | 0.00 | 7.65 |
8 | Rajvi Mahale | GUJ | 1.60 | 4.60 | 0.00 | 6.20 |
Floor Exercise
Rank | Gymnast | Team | D Score | E Score | Penalty | Score |
1 | Papiya Das | WB | 4.40 | 7.30 | 0.00 | 11.70 |
2 | Swastika Ganguly | WB | 4.40 | 6.85 | 0.00 | 11.25 |
3 | Ketki Gokhle | MAH | 3.70 | 6.65 | 0.00 | 10.35 |
4 | Payel Bhattacharjee | RLY | 3.40 | 6.75 | 0.00 | 10.15 |
5 | Mrunmayee Joshi | MAH | 2.10 | 8.00 | 0.00 | 10.10 |
6 | Sangita Biswas | RLY | 3.10 | 5.95 | 0.00 | 9.05 |
7 | Vijay Lakshmi | MP | 2.80 | 5.75 | 0.00 | 8.55 |
8 | Madhu Baghel | MP | 3.10 | 4.75 | 0.00 | 7.85 |
Medal Tally – States
Sr | State | Code | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
1 | Railways | RLY | 5 | 4 | 3 | 12 |
2 | West Bengal | WB | 5 | 2 | 1 | 8 |
3 | Indian Navy | NAVY | 2 | 1 | 3 | |
4 | Services | SSCB | 1 | 4 | 1 | 6 |
5 | Maharashtra | MAH | 1 | 3 | 3 | 7 |
6 | Indian Army | ARMY | 2 | 2 | ||
7 | Uttar Pradesh | UP | 2 | 2 | ||
8 | Air Force | AF | 1 | 1 | ||
9 | Madhya Pradesh | MP | 1 | 1 | ||
GRAND TOTAL | 14 | 14 | 14 | 42 |
Medal Tally – Individual
Sr | Gymnast | State | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
1 | Papiya Das | West Bengal | 4 | 4 | ||
2 | Aditya Rana | Railways | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
3 | Siddharth Verma | Railways | 2 | 2 | 4 | |
4 | Swastika Ganguly | West Bengal | 2 | 2 | 4 | |
5 | Shraddha Talekar | Maharashtra | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
6 | Arik Dey | Services | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
7 | Abhijeet Kumar | Services | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
8 | Debajit Nandi | Navy | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
9 | Gaurav Kumar | Services | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
10 | Sreekanta Shil | Services | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
11 | Debarati Das | West Bengal | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
12 | Manpreet | Services | 1 | 1 | ||
13 | Prem Patil | Services | 1 | 1 | ||
14 | Saif Tamboli | Navy | 1 | 1 | ||
15 | Mohd Boby | Services | 1 | 1 | ||
16 | Debangana Ghosh | West Bengal | 1 | 1 | ||
17 | Prity Sen | West Bengal | 1 | 1 | ||
18 | Mahamaya Adhikari | West Bengal | 1 | 1 | ||
19 | Sunder Verma | Railways | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
20 | Payel Bhattacharjee | Railways | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
21 | Ketki Gokhle | Maharashtra | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
22 | Vaidehi Dewoolkar | Maharashtra | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
23 | Abhilash Yadav | Railways | 1 | 1 | ||
24 | Partha Mondal | Railways | 1 | 1 | ||
25 | Pratip Das | Railways | 1 | 1 | ||
26 | Shravani Raut | Maharashtra | 1 | 1 | ||
27 | Anubhav Ghosh | Railways | 1 | 1 | ||
28 | Mrunmayee Joshi | Maharashtra | 1 | 1 | ||
29 | Sakshi Pimpale | Maharashtra | 1 | 1 | ||
30 | Rutika Mahajan | Maharashtra | 1 | 1 | ||
31 | Nilanshu Mishra | Uttar Pradesh | 2 | 2 | ||
32 | Dhan Bahadur | Army | 1 | 1 | ||
33 | Madhu Baghel | Madhya Pradesh | 1 | 1 | ||
34 | Saurabh Sharma | Uttar Pradesh | 1 | 1 | ||
35 | Aishwary Kesarwani | Uttar Pradesh | 1 | 1 | ||
36 | Anand Patere | Air Force | 1 | 1 | ||
37 | Debang Dey | Army | 1 | 1 | ||
38 | Vijay Lakshmi | Madhya Pradesh | 1 | 1 | ||
39 | Harish Khan | Uttar Pradesh | 1 | 1 | ||
40 | Shivam Bharti | Uttar Pradesh | 1 | 1 | ||
41 | Neelesh Kumar | Uttar Pradesh | 1 | 1 | ||
42 | Khusbu | Madhya Pradesh | 1 | 1 | ||
43 | Dona Biswas | Madhya Pradesh | 1 | 1 | ||
44 | Jyoti Sankawar | Madhya Pradesh | 1 | 1 | ||
45 | Kiran Yadav | Madhya Pradesh | 1 | 1 |
Source – Gymnastics Federation of India